Category: Food/Drink
Best Restaurant
First place:
The Common Man
Find them at: 25 Water St.
Phone: 228-3463
On the web: thecman.com
Second place:
Hermanos Cocina
Mexicana
Find them at: 11 Hills Ave.
Phone: 224-5669
On the web: hermanosmexican.com
Third place:
Angelina’s Ristorante
Italiano
Find them at: 11 Depot St.
Phone: 228-3313
On the web: angelinasrestaurant.com
Best Breakfast
First place:
Corner View Restaurant
Find them at: 80 ½ South St.
Phone: 229-4554
Second place:
Cityside Grille
Find them at: 25 Manchester St.
Phone: 227-0884
Third place:
The Foothills of Warner
Find them at: 15 E. Main St., Warner
Phone: 456-2140
Best Atmosphere
First place:
The Common Man
Find them at: 25 Water St.
Phone: 228-3463
On the web: thecman.com
Second place:
The Barley House
Find them at: 132 N. Main St.
Phone: 228.6363
On the web: thebarleyhouse.com
Third place:
Granite Restaurant & Bar
Find them at: 96 Pleasant St.
Phone: 227-9000
On the web: graniterestaurant.com
Best Brunch
First place:
The Red Blazer
Find them at: 72 Manchester St.
Phone: 224-4101
On the web: theredblazer.com
Second place:
The Common Man
Find them at: 25 Water St.
Phone: 228-3463
On the web: thecman.com
Third place:
Café Indigo
Find them at: 128H Hall St.
Phone: 224-1770
On the web: cafeindigo.com
Best Lunch
First place:
In A Pinch Cafe
Find them at: 146 Pleasant St. and 2 Pillsbury St.
Phone: 226-2272 or 369-3598
On the web: inapinchcafe.com
Second place:
Veano’s Italian Kitchen
Find them at: 16 Sheep Davis Road, Pembroke
Phone: 224-2400
Third place:
Sandwich Depot
Find them at: 49 Hall St.
Phone: 228-3393
Best Buffet
First place:
Red Apple Buffet
Find them at: 161 Loudon Road
Phone: 226-8866
Second place:
The Red Blazer
Find them at: 72 Manchester St.
Phone: 224-4101
On the web: theredblazer.com
Third place:
The Common Man
Find them at: 25 Water St.
Phone: 228-3463
On the web: thecman.com
Best Burger
First place:
The Barley House
Find them at: 132 N. Main St.
Phone: 228.6363
On the web: thebarleyhouse.com
Second place:
Cheers
Find them at: 17 Depot St.
Phone: 228-0180
On the web: cheersnh.com
Third place:
Ruby Tuesday
Find them at: 327 Loudon Road
Phone: 223-2505
Best Dessert
First place:
Bread & Chocolate
Find them at: 29 S. Main St.
Phone: 228-3330
Second place:
Café Indigo
Find them at: 128H Hall St.
Phone: 224-1770
On the web: cafeindigo.com
Third place:
Arnie’s Place
Find them at: 164 Loudon Road
Phone: 228-3225
On the web: arniesplace.com
Best Pizza
First place:
Sal’s Pizza
Find them at: 80 Storrs St.
Phone: 226-0297
On the web: sals-pizza.com
Second place:
Vinnie’s Pizzaria
Find them at: 200 S. Main St.
Phone: 224-7727
Third place:
Constantly Pizza
Find them at: 39 S. Main St.
Phone: 224-9366
On the web: constantlypizza.net
Best Sandwich
First place:
In A Pinch
Find them at: 146 Pleasant St. and 2 Pillsbury St.
Phone: 226-2272 or 369-3598
On the web: inapinchcafe.com
Second place:
Sandwich Depot
Find them at: 49 Hall St.
Phone: 228-3393
Third place:
Bread & Chocolate
Find them at: 29 S. Main St.
Phone: 228-3330
Best Seafood
First place:
Johnson’s Dairy Bar
Find them at: 1334 1st NH Turnpike (Route 4), Northwood
Phone: 942-7300
On the web: eatatjohnsons.com
Second place:
Makris Lobster & Steak House
Find them at: 354 Sheep Davis Road
Phone: 225-7665
On the web: eatalobster.com
Third place:
Newick’s Lobster House
Find them at: 317 Loudon Road
Phone: 225-2424
On the web: newicks.com
Best Service
First place:
The Common Man
Find them at: 25 Water St.
Phone: 228-3463
On the web: thecman.com
Second place:
The Red Blazer
Find them at: 72 Manchester St.
Phone: 224-4101
On the web: theredblazer.com
Third place:
Angelina’s Ristorante
Italiano
Find them at: 11 Depot St
Phone: 228-3313
On the web: angelinasrestaurant.com
Best Ice Cream
First place:
Arnie’s Place
Find them at: 164 Loudon Road
Phone: 228-3225
On the web: arniesplace.com
Second place:
Beech Hill Farm
Find them at: 107 Beech Hill Road
Phone: 223-0828
On the web: beechhillfarm.com
Third place:
Granite State Candy Shoppe
Find them at: 13 Warren St.
Phone: 225-2591
On the web: nhchocolates.com
Best Steak
First place:
The Meat House
Find them at: 16 Sheep Davis Road, Pembroke
Phone: 227-5261
On the web: themeathouse.com
Second place:
LongHorn Steakhouse
Find them at: 217 Loudon Road
Phone: 228-0655
Third place:
Outback Steakhouse
Find them at: 22 Loudon Road
Phone: 226-0300
Best Fried Food
First place:
Weathervane Seafood Restaurant
Find them at: 379 Dover Rd. (Route 4), Chichester
Phone: 225-4044
On the web: weathervaneseafoods.com
Second place:
Newick’s Lobster House
Find them at: 317 Loudon Road
Phone: 225-2424
On the web: newicks.com
Third place:
Cheers
Find them at: 17 Depot St.
Phone: 228-0180
On the web: cheersnh.com
Best Sushi
First place:
Moritomo
Find them at: 32 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 224-8363
On the web: moritomonh.com
Second place:
Ichiban
Find them at: 118 Manchester St.
Phone: 856-8005
On the web: ichibanconcoroadcom
Third place:
Chen Yang Li
Find them at: 520 South St., Bow
Phone: 228-8508
On the web: chenyangli.com
Best Bagel
First place:
The Works Bakery Café
Find them at: 42 No. Main St.
Phone: 226-1827
On the web: worksbakerycafe.com
Second place:
Panera Bread
Find them at: 75 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 226-8966
On the web: panerabread.com
Third place:
Einstein Bros. Bagels
Find them at: 10 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 225-9776
On the web: einsteinbros.com
Best Vegetarian Fare
First place:
Café Indigo
Find them at: 128H Hall St.
Phone: 224-1770
On the web: cafeindigo.com
Second place:
Siam Orchid
Find them at: 158 N. Main St.
Phone: 228-1529
On the web: siamorchid.net
Third place:
The Celery Stick Café at Concord Cooperative Market
Find them at: 24 S. Main St.
Phone: 225-6840
On the web: concordfoodcoop.coop
Best Late-night Fare
First place:
Cheers
Find them at: 17 Depot St.
Phone: 228-0180
On the web: cheersnh.com
Second place:
The Barley House
Find them at: 132 N. Main St.
Phone: 228.6363
On the web: thebarleyhouse.com
Third place:
The Draft
Find them at: 67 S. Main St.
Phone: 227-1175
Best Bakery
First place:
Bread & Chocolate
Find them at: 29 S. Main St.
Phone: 228-3330
Second place:
Panera Bread
Find them at: 75 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 226-8966
On the web: panerabread.com
Third place:
Café Indigo
Find them at: 128H Hall St.
Phone: 224-1770
On the web: cafeindigo.com
Best Coffee Shop
First place:
Dunkin’ Donuts
Find them at: Various locations
On the web: dunkindonuts.com
Second place:
Panera Bread
Find them at: 75 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 226-8966
Third place:
The Works Bakery Café
Find them at: 42 N. Main St.
Phone: 226-1827
On the web: worksbakerycafe.com
Best Bar/Pub
First place:
The Barley House
Find them at: 132 N. Main St.
Phone: 228.6363
On the web: thebarleyhouse.com
Second place:
Cheers
Find them at: 17 Depot St.
Phone: 228-0180
On the web: cheersnh.com:
Third place:
The Draft
Find them at: 67 S. Main St.
Phone: 227-1175
Best Bar Atmosphere
First place:
The Barley House
Find them at: 132 N. Main St.
Phone: 228-6363
On the web: thebarleyhouse.com
Second place:
Margaritas
Find them at: 1 Bicentennial Square
Phone: 224-2821
On the web: margs.com
Third place:
The Draft
Find them at: 67 S. Main St.
Phone: 227-1175
Best Place to Sip Wine
First place:
The Common Man
Find them at: 25 Water St.
Phone: 228-3463
On the web: thecman.com
Second place:
Granite Restaurant & Bar
Find them at: 96 Pleasant St.
Phone: 227-9000
On the web: graniterestaurant.com
Third place:
Vintner’s Cellar
Winery
Find them at: 133 Loudon Road
Phone: 224-9463
On the web: vcwinenh.com
Best Place to Take Kids
First place:
Friendly’s
Find them at: 147 Loudon Road, 203 N. Main St.
Phone: 224-8110, 224-2771
On the web: friendlys.com
Second place:
Arnie’s Place
Find them at: 164 Loudon Road
Phone: 228-3225
On the web: arniesplace.com
Third place:
Margaritas
Find them at: 1 Bicentennial Square
Phone: 224-2821
On the web: margs.com
Best Takeout
First place:
Tea Garden
Find them at: 184 N. Main St.
Phone: 228-4420
Second place:
Man Yee
Find them at: 79 South St.
Phone: 226-0001
Third place:
Arnie’s Place
Find them at: 164 Loudon Road
Phone: 228-3225
On the web: arniesplace.com
Best Deli
First place:
In A Pinch
Find them at: 146 Pleasant St. and 2 Pillsbury St.
Phone: 226-2272 or 369-3598
On the web: inapinchcafe.com
Second place:
Washington Street Café
Find them at: 88 Washington St.
Phone: 226-2699
On the web: washingtonstreetcatering.com
Third place:
Eagle Square Deli
Find them at: 5 Eagle Square
Phone: 228-4795
Best Salad
First place:
Olive Garden
Find them at: 219 Loudon Road
Phone: 228-6886
Second place:
Cheers
Find them at: 17 Depot St.
Phone: 228-0180
On the web: cheersnh.com
Third place:
Panera Bread
Find them at: 75 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 226-8966
Best Outdoor Dining
First place:
Cheers
Find them at: 17 Depot St.
Phone: 228-0180
On the web: cheersnh.com
Second place:
Margaritas
Find them at: 1 Bicentennial Square
Phone: 224-2821
On the web: margs.com
Third place:
The Barley House
Find them at: 132 N. Main St.
Phone: 228.6363
On the web: thebarleyhouse.com
Best Cheap Eats
First place:
Beefside
Find them at: 106 Manchester St.
Phone: 228-0208
On the web: beefsiderestaurant.com
Second place:
Dos Amigos
Find them at: 26 N. Main St.
Phone: 410-4161
On the web: dosamigosburritos.com
Third place:
Puppy Love
Find them at: 50 N. Main St.
Phone: 225-8050
Best Restaurant for Special Occasions
First place:
The Common Man
Find them at: 25 Water St.
Phone: 228-3463
On the web: thecman.com
Second place:
Granite Restaurant & Bar
Find them at: 96 Pleasant St.
Phone: 227-9000
On the web: graniterestaurant.com
Third place:
Angelinas Ristorante
Italiano
Find them at: 11 Depot St.
Phone: 228-3313
On the web: angelinasrestaurant.com
Best Caterer
First place:
In A Pinch
Find them at: 146 Pleasant St. and 2 Pillsbury St.
Phone: 226-2272 or 369-3598
On the web: inapinchcafe.com
Second place:
Alan’s of Boscawen
Find them at: 133 N. Main St., Boscawen
Phone: 753-6631
On the web: alansofboscawen.com
Third place:
Washington Street Café
Find them at: 88 Washington St.
Phone: 226-2699
On the web:
washingtonstreetcatering.com
Category: For Fun
Best Movie Theater
First place:
Red River Theatres
Find them at: 11 S. Main St.
Phone: 224-4600
On the web: redrivertheatres.org
Second place:
Regal Cinema
Find them at: 282 Loudon Road
Phone: 226-3800
Third place:
Smitty’s Cinema
Find them at: 630 W. Main St., Tilton
Phone: 286-4444
On the web: smittys-cinema.com
Best Place to Meet People
First place:
The Barley House
Find them at: 132 N. Main St.
Phone: 228.6363
On the web: thebarleyhouse.com
Second place:
Main Street
On the web: mainstreetconcoroadcom
Third place:
Concord Cooperative Market
Find them at: 24 S. Main St.
Phone: 225-6840
On the web: concordfoodcoop.coop
Best Place to see Live Theater
First place:
Capitol Center for the Arts
Find them at: 44 S. Main St.
Phone: 225-1111
On the web: ccanh.com
Second place:
New London Barn Playhouse
Find them at: 84 Main St., New London
Phone: 526-6710
On the web: nlbarn.org
Third place:
The Concord City
Auditorium
Find them at: 2 Prince St.
Phone: 228-2793
On the web: concordcityauditorium.org
Best Place to See Live Music
First place:
The Capitol Center for the Arts
Find them at: 44 S. Main St.
Phone: 225-1111
On the web: ccanh.com
Second place:
Meadowbrook U.S. Cellular Pavilion
Find them at: 72 Meadowbrook Lane
Phone: 293-4700
On the web: meadowbrook.net
Third place:
The Barley House
Find them at: 132 N. Main St.
Phone: 228.6363
On the web: thebarleyhouse.com
Best Place for Karaoke
First place:
Szechuan Garden
Find them at: 108 Fisherville Road
Phone: 226-2650
Second place:
Chen Yang Li
Find them at: 520 South St., Bow
Phone: 228-8508
On the web: chenyangli.com
Third place:
The Barley House
Find them at: 132 N. Main St.
Phone: 228-6363
On the web: thebarleyhouse.com
Best Place to see Local Bands
First place:
The Barley House
Find them at: 132 N. Main St.
Phone: 228.6363
On the web: thebarleyhouse.com
Second place:
Capitol Center for the Arts
Find them at: 44 S. Main St.
Phone: 225-1111
On the web: ccanh.com
Third place:
Penuche’s Ale House
Find them at: 6 Pleasant St.
Phone: 228-9833
Best Cover Band
First place:
Mama Kicks
On the web: mamakicks.com
Second place:
jamAntics
On the web: jamantics.com
Third place:
Blue Light Rain
On the web: myspace.com/bluelightrainmusic
Best Local Band Playing Original Music
First place:
jamAntics
On the web: jamantics.com
Second place:
Ron Noyes Band
On the web: myspace.com/ronnoyesband
Third place:
Michael Annicchiarico
Best After-Work Hangout
First place:
Margaritas
Find them at: 1 Bicentennial Square
Phone: 224-2821
On the web: margs.com
Second place:
The Barley House
Find them at: 132 N. Main St.
Phone: 228.6363
On the web: thebarleyhouse.com
Third place:
Cheers
Find them at: 17 Depot St.
Phone: 228-0180
On the web: cheersnh.com
Best Place to Take Visitors
First place:
Main Street / Downtown Concord
Second place:
Canterbury Shaker Village
Find them at: 288 Shaker Road, Canterbury
Phone: 783-9511
On the web: shakers.org
Third place:
McAuliffe-Shepard Discovery Center
Find them at: 2 Institute Dr.
Phone: 271-7827
On the web: starhop.com
Best Place to Watch TV Sports
First place:
The Draft
Find them at: 67 S. Main St.
Phone: 227-1175
Second place:
Cheers
Find them at: 17 Depot St.
Phone: 228-0180
On the web: cheersnh.com
Third place:
Applebee’s
Find them at: 260 Loudon Road
Phone: 224-6600
Best Radio Personality
First place:
Laura Knoy, NHPR
On the web: nhpr.org
Second place:
Nazzy, WJYY
On the web: wjyy.com
Third place:
Brian “Bulldog” Tilton, WTPL
On the web: wtplfm.com
Best Radio Station
First place:
NHPR
On the web: nhpr.org
Second place:
WJYY, 105.5
On the web: wjyy.com
Third place:
WZID, 95.7
On the web: wzid.com
Best Golf Course
First place:
Beaver Meadow
Find them at: 1 Beaver Meadow Drive
Phone: 225-7033
Second place:
Concord Country Club
Find them at: Country Club Lane
Phone: 228-8936
On the web: concordcountryclub.org
Third place:
Tie between Loudon Country Club
Find them at: 653 Route 106 North, Loudon
Phone: 783-3372
On the web: loudoncc.com
– and –
Duston Country Club
Find them at: 40 Country Club Road, Hopkinton
Phone: 746-4234
On the web: dustoncc.com
Best Nordic Ski Area
First place:
Gunstock Mountain Resort
Find them at: 719 Cherry Valley Road, Gilford
Phone: 293-4318
On the web: gunstock.com
Second place:
White Farm in Concord
Third place:
Black Dam in Bow
Best Alpine Ski Area
First place:
Mount Sunapee Resort
Find them at: 1398 Route 103, Newbury
Phone: 763-3500
On the web: mtsunapee.com
Second place:
Pats Peak
Find them at: 24 Flanders Road, Henniker
Phone: 888-728-7732
On the web: patspeak.com
Third place:
Gunstock Mountain Resort
Find them at: 719 Cherry Valley Road, Gilford
Phone: 293-4318
On the web: gunstock.com
Best Pick-Your-Own Farm
First place:
Carter Hill Orchard
Find them at: 73 Carter Hill Road
Phone: 225-2625
On the web: carterhillapples.com
Second place:
Apple Hill Farm
Find them at:580 Mountain Road
Phone: 224-8862
On the web: applehillfarmnh.com
Third place:
Gould Hill Farm
Find them at: 656 Gould Hill Road, Contoocook
Phone: 746-3811
On the web: gouldhillfarm.com
Best Farmers Market
First place:
Concord Farmers Market
Find them at: Capitol Street, June to October
Saturdays, 8:30 a.m. to Noon
Second place:
Everett Arena Farmers Market
Find them at: Everett Arena, Fridays 10-4.
Third place:
Concord Winter Farmers Market
Find them at: Cole Gardens, 430 Loudon Road
Phone: 229-0655
On the web: concordwinterfarmersmarket.com
Best Farmstand
First place:
Concord Farmers Market
Find them at: Capitol Street, June to October
Saturdays, 8:30 a.m. to Noon
Second place:
Apple Hill Farm
Find them at: 580 Mountain Road
Phone: 224-8862
On the web: applehillfarmnh.com
Third place:
Dimond Hill Farm
Find them at: 314 Hopkinton Road
Phone: 224-0602
On the web: dimondhillfarm.com
Best Day Trip
First place:
Lake Winnipesaukee
Second place:
Canterbury Shaker Village
Find them at: 288 Shaker Road, Canterbury
Phone: 783-9511
On the web: shakers.org
Third place:
Beech Hill Farm
Find them at: 107 Beech Hill Road
Phone: 223-0828
On the web: beechhillfarm.com
Best Museum
First place:
McAuliffe-Shepard Discovery Center
Find them at: 2 Institute Dr.
Phone: 271-7827 x110
On the web: starhop.com
Second place:
Canterbury Shaker Village
Find them at: 288 Shaker Road, Canterbury
Phone: 783-9511
On the web: shakers.org
Third place:
Museum of New
Hampshire History
Find them at: 30 Park St.
Phone: 226-3189
On the web: nhhistory.org
Best Local Festival
First place:
Market Days
Second place:
Hopkinton State Fair
Third place:
League of NH Craftsmen annual fair
Best Date Night
First place:
Red River Theatres
Find them at: 11 S. Main St
Phone: 224-4600
On the web: redrivertheatres.org
Second place:
Angelina’s
Ristorante Italiano
Find them at: 11 Depot St.
Phone: 228-3313
On the web: angelinasrestaurant.com
Third place:
The Barley House
Find them at: 132 N. Main St.
Phone: 228.6363
On the web: thebarleyhouse.com
Best Place to See Art
First place:
Kimball-Jenkins Estate
Find them at: 266 N. Main St.
Phone: 225-3932
On the web: kimballjenkins.com
Second place:
Concord Arts Market
Find them at: Eagle Square, June to October, Saturdays, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
On the web: concordartsmarket.com
Third place:
McGowan Fine Art
Find them at: 10 Hills Ave.
Phone: 225-2515
On the web: mcgowanfineart.com
Best Place to Take the Kids
First place:
White Park
Find it on: Washington Street
Second place:
McAuliffe-Shepard
Discovery Center
Find them at: 2 Institute Drive
Phone: 271-7827
On the web: starhop.com
Third place:
Funspot
Find them at: 579 Endicott St. North, Laconia
Phone: 366-4377
On the web: funspotnh.com
Best Place to Unleash Your Creativity
First place:
Bead It
Find them at: 146 N. Main St.
Phone: 223-0146
On the web: beadit.biz
Second place:
You’re Fired Paint Your Own Pottery and Mosaic Studios
Find them at: 133 Loudon Road
Phone: 226-3473
On the web: yourefirednh.com
Third place: Kimball-Jenkins School of Art
Find them at: 266 N. Main St.
Phone: 225-3932
On the web: kimballjenkins.com
Category: Shopping
Best Appliance Store
First place:
Baron’s Major Brands
Find them at: 350 Loudon Road
Phone: 224-8526
On the web: baronsmajorbrands.com
Second place:
Sears
Find them at: 270 Loudon Road
Phone: 229-0100
Third place:
Lowe’s
Find them at: 90 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 573-4101
Best Florist
First place:
Cobblestone Design
Find them at: 89 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 228-5980
On the web: cobblestonedesigncompany.com
Second place:
D. McLeod Florist
Find them at: 49 S. State St.
Phone: 225-3721
On the web: dmflowers.com
Third place:
Cole Gardens
Find them at: 430 Loudon Road
Phone: 229-0655
On the web: colegardens.com
Best Gift Shop
First place:
Caring Gifts
Find them at: 18 N. Main St.
Phone: 228-8496
On the web: caringgifts.com
Second place:
Capitol Craftsman & Romance Jewelers
Find them at: 16 N. Main St.
Phone: 224-6166
On the web: capitolcraftsman.com
Third place:
Viking House
Find them at: 19 N. Main St.
Phone: 228-1198
On the web: vikinghouse.com
Best Home Accessories
First place:
Target
Find them at: 80 D’amante Dr.
Phone: 227-0809
Second place:
Company C
Find them at: 102 Old Turnpike Road
Phone: 226-4460
On the web: companyc.com
Third place:
Real Green Goods
Find them at: 35 S. Main St.
Phone: 224-9700
On the web: realgreengoods.com
Best Jewelry Store:
First place:
Capitol Craftsman & Romance Jewelers
Find them at: 16 N. Main St.
Phone: 224-6166
On the web: capitolcraftsman.com
Second place:
Mark Knipe Goldsmiths
Find them at: 2 Capital Plaza
Phone: 224-2920
On the web: knipegold.com
Third place:
Speers Fine Jewelry
Find them at: 24 N. Main Street
Phone: speersfinejewelry.com
On the web: 224-1582
Best Sports Store
First place:
Dick’s Sporting Goods
Find them at: 295 Loudon Road
Phone: 224-1564
Second place:
S&W Sports
Find them at: 296 S. Main St.
Phone: 228-1441
On the web: swsports.net
Third place:
Eastern Mountain Sports
Find them at: 42 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 224-8781
On the web: ems.com
Best Toy Store
First place:
French’s Toy Shop
Find them at: 10 N. State St.
Phone: 223-8100
On the web: frenchstoy.com
Second place:
Imagination Village
Find them at: 9 N. Main St.
Phone: 225-1060
On the web: imaginationvillage.com/
Third place:
Toys R Us
Find them at: 310 Loudon Road
Phone: 228-5508
Best Antique Store
First place:
Concord Antique Gallery
Find them at: 97 Storrs St.
Phone: 225-2070
On the web: concordantiquegallery.com
Second place:
Prospect Hill Antiques
Find them at: 242 Prospect Hill Road, Georges Mills
Phone: 763-9676
On the web: prospecthillantiques.com
Third place:
Not Necessarily Antiques
Find them at: 182 King St., Boscawen
Phone: 796-2240
Best Book Store
First place:
Gibson’s Book Store
Find them at: 27 S. Main St.
Phone: 224-0562
On the web: gibsonsbookstore.com
Second place:
Borders
Find them at: 76 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 224-1255
Third place:
Annie’s Book Stop
Find them at: 132 Loudon Road
Phone: 224-8050
Best Candy Store
First place:
Granite State Candy Shoppe
Find them at: 13 Warren St.
Phone: 225-2591
On the web: nhchocolates.com
Second place:
A Little Confection
Find them at: 124 N. Main St.
Phone: 219-0120
On the web: a-little-confection.com
Third place:
True Confections
Find them at: 270 Loudon Road
Phone: 226-3536
Best Greenhouse
First place:
Murray Farms Greenhouse
Find them at: 115 River Road
Phone: 753-6781
Second place:
Cole Gardens
Find them at: 430 Loudon Road
Phone: 229-0655
On the web: colegardens.com
Third place:
Cobblestone Design
Find them at: 89 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 228-5980
On the web: cobblestonedesigncompany.com
Best New Car Dealership
First place:
Grappone
Find them at: 506 State Route 3A, Bow
Phone: 800-528-8993
On the web: grappone.com
Second place:
Banks
Find them at: 137 Manchester St.
Phone: 800-439-6262
On the web: banksautos.com
Third place:
Ed Reilly Subaru
Find them at: 150 Manchester St.
Phone: 225-0200
On the web: edreillysubaru.com
Best Used Car Dealership
First place:
Grappone
Find them at: 506 State Rt. 3A, Bow
Phone: 800-528-8993
On the web: grappone.com
Second place:
Carlson’s Motor Sales
Find them at: 13 Manchester St.
Phone: 224-2304
On the web: carlsonsmotors.com
Third place:
Banks
Find them at: 137 Manchester St.
Phone: 800-439-6262
On the web: banksautos.com
Best Gourmet Food Store
First place:
Butter’s Fine Food & Wine
Find them at: 70 N. Main St.
Phone: 225.5995
On the web: buttersfinefood.com
Second place:
The Meat House
Find them at: 16 Sheep Davis Road, Pembroke
Phone: 227-5261
On the web: themeathouse.com
Third place:
Concord Cooperative ket
Find them at: 24 S. Main St.
Phone: 225-6840
On the web: concordfoodcoop.coop
Best Wine Selection from a Store
First place:
New Hampshire Liquor Stores
Find them at: 80 Storrs St., 100 Ft. Eddy Road
On the web: .nh.gov/liquor
Second place:
Butter’s Fine Food & Wine
Find them at: 70 N. Main St.
Phone: 225.5995
On the web: buttersfinefood.com
Third place:
Vintner’s Cellar Winery
Find them at: 133 Loudon Road
Phone: 224-9463
On the web: vintnerscellar.com
Best Looking Store
First place:
Cobblestone Design
Find them at: 89 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 228-5980
On the web: cobblestonedesigncompany.com
Second place:
Butter’s Fine Food & Wine
Find them at: 70 N. Main St.
Phone: 225.5995
On the web: buttersfinefood.com
Third place:
Things Are Cooking
Find them at: 74 N. Main St.
Phone: 225-8377
On the web: thingsarecooking.com
Best Pet Supply Store
First place:
PetSmart
Find them at: 299 Loudon Road
Phone: 224-1028
Second place:
PetCo
Find them at: 35 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 225-7355
Third place:
Bark Now!
Find them at: 237 S. Main St.
Phone: 229-3700
On the web: barknow.com
Best Green Business
First place:
Concord Cooperative
Market
Find them at: 24 S. Main St.
Phone: 225-6840
On the web: concordfoodcoop.coop
Second place:
Real Green Goods
Find them at: 35 S. Main St.
Phone: 224-9700
On the web: realgreengoods.com
Third place:
Annie’s Book Stop
Find them at: 132 Loudon Road
Phone: 224-8050
Best Place for Fair-Trade Products
First place:
Concord Cooperative
Market
Find them at: 24 S. Main St.
Phone: 225-6840
On the web: concordfoodcoop.coop
Second place:
Real Green Goods
Find them at: 35 S. Main St.
Phone: 224-9700
On the web: realgreengoods.com
Third place:
Gondwana Divine Clothing Co.
Find them at: 13 N. Main St.
Phone: 228-1101
On the web: gondwanashop.com
Best Camera Shop
First place:
Concord Camera
Find them at: 29 N. Main St.
Phone: 225-5891
On the web: concordcamera.com
Second place:
Best Buy
Find them at: 78 D’Amante Dr.
Phone: 227-0826
Third place:
Rowland Studio
Find them at: 23 N. Main St.
Phone: 225-2322
On the web: rowlandstudio.com
Best Place for Gift Baskets
First place:
Caring Gifts
Find them at: 18 N. Main St.
Phone: 228-8496
On the web: caringgifts.com
Second place:
Edible Arrangements
Find them at: 57 N. Main St.
Phone: 223-2555
On the web: ediblearrangements.com
Third place:
Cobblestone Design
Find them at: 89 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 228-5980
On the web: cobblestonedesigncompany.com
Best Place to Buy Shoes
First place:
Joe King’s Shoe Shop
Find them at: 45 N. Main St.
Phone: 225-6012
On the web: joekings.com
Second place:
Marshalls
Find them at: 50 Storrs St.
Phone: 223-6777
Third place:
Payless Shoe Source
Find them at: 80 Storrs St.
Phone: 228-5436
Best Beauty Product Shop
First place:
Lotions N Potions
Find them at: 25 N. Main St.
Phone: 226-8883
On the web: lotionsnpotionsnh.com
Second place:
Granite State Natural Foods
Find them at: 164 N .State St.
Phone: 224-9341
On the web: granitestatenatural.com
Third place:
Olivia’s A Fine Salon & Day Spa
Find them at:126 Loudon Road
Phone: 227-9931
On the web: oliviassalonanddayspa.com
Best Outdoor Gear Shop
First place:
Eastern Mountain Sports
Find them at: 42 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 224-8781
On the web: ems.com
Second place:
S&W Sports
Find them at: 296 S. Main St.
Phone: 228-1441
On the web: swsports.net
Third place:
Dick’s Sporting Goods
Find them at: 295 Loudon Road
Phone: 224-1564
Best Women’s Clothing
First place:
Bon-Ton
Find them at:270 Loudon Road (Steeplegate Mall)
Phone: 227-9999
Second place:
Gondwana Divine Clothing Co.
Find them at: 13 N. Main St.
Phone: 228-1101
On the web: gondwanashop,com
Third place:
Chico’s
Find them at: 270 Loudon Road (Steeplegate Mall)
Phone: 224-4421
Best Men’s Clothing
First place:
L.L. Bean
Find them at: 55 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 225-6575
On the web: llbean.com
Second place:
Bon-Ton
Find them at: 270 Loudon Road
Phone: 227-9999
Third place:
Britches of Concord
Find them at: 1 Eagle Square
Phone: 225-4184
Best Children’s Clothing
First place:
Starbellies
Find them at: 1 Eagle Square
Phone: 226-2856
Second place:
L.L. Bean
Find them at: 55 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 225-6575
On the web: llbean.com
Third place:
Bon-Ton
Find them at: 270 Loudon Road (Steeplegate Mall)
Phone: 227-9999
Category: Health and Beauty
Best Fitness Center or Health Club
First place:
Planet Fitness
Find them at: 89 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 228-8680
On the web: planetfitness.com
Second place:
Concord Family YMCA
Find them at: 15 N. State St.
Phone: 224-5351
On the web: concordymca.org
Third place:
Get Fit NH Bootcamp
Find them at: 26 Commercial St. and 167 New Orchard Road, Epsom
Phone: 344-2651
On the web: getfitnhbootcamp.com
Best Fitness Instructor
First place:
Dean Carlson, Get Fit NH Bootcamp
Find them at: 26 Commercial St. and 167 New Orchard Road, Epsom
Phone: 344-2651
On the web: getfitnhbootcamp.com
Second place:
Bonnie LaRochelle,
Concord Family YMCA
Find them at: 15 N. State St.
Phone: 224-5351
On the web: concordymca.org
Third place:
Maureen Miller, Living Yoga
Find them at: 120A N. Main St.
Phone: 226-9642
On the web: livingyoganh.com
Best Yoga Studio
First place:
Living Yoga
Find them at: 120A N. Main St.
Phone: 226-9642
On the web: livingyoganh.com
Second place:
Quest Yoga Studio
Find them at: 114 Dover Road, Chichester
Phone: 798-5885
On the web: questyoga.com
Third place:
Bikram Yoga Concord
Find them at: 8A Mcguire St.
Phone: 415-9642
On the web:
bikramyogaconcord.com
Best Dentistry
First place:
Generations Dental Care
Find them at: 9 Triangle Park Drive
Phone: 225-6331
On the web: generationsdental.com
Second place:
Grace Family Dentistry
Find them at: 143 Airport Road
Phone: 225-6650
Third place:
Harmony Dental Center
Find them at: 19 Chenell Drive, Suite 2
Phone: 223-3344
On the web: harmonydentalcenter.com
Best Eye Doctor
First place:
Concord Eye Care
Find them at: 248 Pleasant St.
Phone: 224-2020
On the web: concordeyecare.com
Second place:
Concord Family Vision Center
Find them at: 8 N. State St.
Phone: 225-2512
On the web: concordfamilyvision.com
Third place:
Eye Center of Concord
Find them at: 2 Pillsbury St.,
Phone: 228-1104
On the web: eyeconcord.com
Best Physical Therapist
First place:
Concord Orthopaedics
Find them at: 264 Pleasant St.
Phone: 224-3368
On the web: concordortho.com
Second place:
Foothills Physical Therapy
Find them at: 28 Commercial St.
Phone: 225-5132
On the web: foothillsphysicaltherapy.com
Third place:
Coppola Physical Therapy
Find them at: 171 Pleasant St., Suite 101
Phone: 228-7500
On the web: coppolapt.com
Best Acupuncturist
First place:
Center For Integrative Medicine
Find them at: 81 Hall St.
Phone: 228-7600
On the web: cfim.org
Second place:
Acupuncture Center of Concord
Find them at: 155 Pleasant St.
Phone: 568-9979
On the web: concordacupuncture.com
Third place:
Jennifer Woolf
Find them at: Concord Community Acupuncture, 22 Bridge St.
Phone: 224-8889
Best Chiropractor
First place:
Crossroads Chiropractic
Find them at: 556 Pembroke St., Pembroke
Phone: 224-4281
On the web: crossroadschiropractic.com
Second place:
Chiropractic Health Innovations
Find them at: 228 Loudon Road
Phone: 415-2100
On the web: nhchiropractorsandchiropracticservices.com
Third place:
Sellar Chiropractic Clinic
Find them at: 35 West St.
Phone: 224-3883
Best Spa Services
First place:
Serendipity Day Spa
Find them at: 23 Sheep Davis Road, Pembroke
Phone: 229-0400
On the web: serendipitydayspa.com
Second place:
Lotions N Potions
Find them at: 25 N. Main St.
Phone: 226-8883
On the web: lotionsnpotionsnh.com
Third place:
Olivia’s A Fine Salon
& Day Spa
Find them at: 126 Loudon Road
Phone: 227-9931
On the web: oliviassalonanddayspa.com
Best Manicure or Pedicure
First place:
Serendipity Day Spa
Find them at: 23 Sheep Davis Road, Pembroke
Phone: 229-0400
On the web: serendipitydayspa.com
Second place:
OK Nails
Find them at: 133 Loudon Road
Phone: 230-9799
Third place:
Olivia’s A Fine Salon & Day Spa
Find them at: 126 Loudon Road
Phone: 227-9931
On the web: oliviassalonanddayspa.com
Best Tanning Salon
First place:
Turbo Tan
Find them at: 133 Loudon Road
Phone: 223-6665
On the web: turbotan.org
Second place:
Tanorama of Concord
Find them at: 89 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 228-1623
On the web: tanoramaofconocord.com
Third place:
Sun Kissed Tanning
Find them at: 617 Route 3A, Bow
Phone: 225-4826
On the web: sunkissedtanning.us
Best Massage Therapist
First place:
Serendipity Day Spa
Find them at: 23 Sheep Davis Road, Pembroke
Phone: 229-0400
On the web: serendipitydayspa.com
Second place:
Chichester Massage and Bodywork
Find them at: 114 Dover Road, Chichester
Phone: 798-4669
On the web: chichestermassage.com
Third place:
Tamara Krenn
Find them at: 26 Commercial St.
Phone: 223-9991
On the web:
Best Hair Salon
First place:
Bellissimo Salon & Day Spa
Find them at: 133 Loudon Road
Phone: 410-6766
On the web: bellissimosalon.org
Second place:
Olivia’s A Fine Salon & Day Spa
Find them at: 126 Loudon Road
Phone: 227-9931
On the web: oliviassalonanddayspa.com
Third place:
Creative Color & Cuts
Find them at: 259 S. Main St.
Phone: 228-1158
On the web: creativecolorandcuts.com
Best Barbershop
First place:
Dick’s Barber Shop
Find them at: 3 Thorndike St.
Phone: 224-9211
Second place:
Lucky’s Barbershop and Shave Parlor
Find them at: 50 S. State St.
Phone: 715-5470
On the web: myspace.com/luckysbarbershop
Third place:
Raymond’s Barber Shop
Find them at: 56 Pleasant St.
Phone: 225-2951
Category: Living
Best Car Wash
First place:
Uno’s Car Wash
Find them at: 164 Loudon Road
Phone: 225-4757
On the web: unoscarwash.com
Second place:
109 Manchester Street Car Wash
Find them at: 109 Manchester St.
Phone: 225-9274
Third place:
Integra Car Wash
Find them at: 5 Integra Drive
Phone: 225-1124
Best Credit Union
First place:
New Hampshire Federal Credit Union
Find them at: 70 Airport Road
Phone: 224-7731
On the web: nhfcu.org
Second place:
Granite State Credit Union
Find them at: 311 Sheep Davis Road
Phone: 668-2221
On the web: gscu.org
Third place:
Northeast Credit Union
Find them at: 55 Pleasant St.
Phone: 436-1847
On the web:necu.org
Best Bank
First place:
Merrimack County
Savings Bank
Find them at: Various locations.
Phone: 225-2793
On the web: mcsbnh.com
Second place:
TD Bank
Find them at: Various locations.
On the web: .tdbank.com
Third place:
Citizens Bank
Find them at: Various locations.
On the web: citizensbank.com
Best Dry Cleaners
First place:
Cleary Cleaners
Find them at: 80 S. Main St. and 228 Loudon Road
Phone: 225-3393 and 226-0449
clearycleaners.com
Second place:
Arnos Cleaners
Find them at: 267 S. Main St.
Phone: 224-4461
Third place:
Cindy Ann Cleaners
Find them at: 169 N. Main St.
Phone: 228-0623
Best Grocery Store
First place:
Market
Basket
Find them at: 108 Fort Eddy Road and 80 Storrs St.
Phone: 224-5479 and 228-3228
Second place:
Hannaford
Find them at: 73 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 228-2121
On the web: hannaford.com
Third place:
Concord Cooperative
Market
Find them at: 24 S. Main St.
Phone: 225-6840
On the web: concordfoodcoop.coop
Best Plumber
First place:
Bow Plumbing & Heating
Find them at: 3 Bow Bog Road, Bow
Phone: 225-6929
On the web: bowph.com
Second place:
Al Terry Plumbing & Heating
Find them at: 1776 Hooksett Road, Hooksett
Phone: 485-4205
On the web: alterryplumbing.com
Third place:
Phillips Plumbing &
Heating
Find them at: 49 District 5 Road
Phone: 224-1890
Best Electrician
First place:
R&T Electric
Find them at: 315 S. Main St.
Phone: 224-4782
On the web: rtelec.com
Second place:
Bob Drew Electrical
Contractor
Find them at: 104 Baptist Road, Canterbury
Phone: 783-8303
Third place:
Mountain View Electric
Find them at: 304 Kearsarge Valley Road, Wilmont
Phone: 927-4140
Best Car Repair
First place:
Weed Family Automotive
Find them at: 124 Storrs St.
Phone: 225-7988
On the web: weedfamilyautomotive.com
Second place:
Carlson’s Motor Sales
Find them at: 13 Manchester St.
Phone: 224-2304
On the web: carlsonsmotors.com
Third place:
Capital Auto Repair
Find them at: 59 Pleasant St.
Phone: 225-0100
Best Pet boarding or Daycare
First place:
Riverside Veterinary
Hospital
Find them at: 201 N. Main St., Boscawen
Phone: 753-9834
On the web: rvhnh.com
Second place:
Cilley Veterinary Clinic
Find them at: 37 Iron Works Road
Phone: 224-9549
On the web: cilleyvetclinic.com
Third place:
Pembroke Animal
Hospital
Find them at: 13 Sheep Davis Road, Pembroke
Phone: 228-0019
On the web: pembroke-animal-hospital.com
Best Vet
First place:
Russell Animal Hospital
Find them at: 286 Pleasant St.
Phone: 224-2361
On the web: russellanimalhospital.com
Second place:
Cilley Veterinary Clinic
Find them at: 37 Iron Works Road
Phone: 224-9549
On the web: cilleyvetclinic.com
Third place:
Pembroke Animal
Hospital
Find them at: 13 Sheep Davis Road, Pembroke
Phone: 228-0019
On the web: pembroke-animal-hospital.com
Best Dog Walker
First place:
Capitol Pet Sitters
Phone: 783-8300
On the web: capitolpetsitters.com
Second place:
Professional Pet Sitters
Phone: 888-8088
On the web: profpetsit.com
Third place:
Lyonking Pet Sitters
Phone: 224-8931
On the web: lyonkingpetsitters.com
Best Dog Trainer
First place:
NH K-9
Find them at: 2 Washington Court
Phone: 228-6555
Second place:
Finlayson’s Pet Care
Center
Find them at:
Phone: 224-8846
On the web: finlaysonspetcare.com
Third place:
No Monkey Business Dog Training
Phone: 856-7509
On the web: nomonkeybusinessdogtraining.com
Best Place for an Oil Change
First place:
Jiffy Lube
Find them at: 150 Loudon Road
Phone: 224-3300
On the web: jiffylube.com
Second place:
Prompto
Find them at: 131 S. Main St.
Phone: 228-3560
On the web: promptooil.com
Third place:
Valvoline
Find them at: 232 Loudon Road
Phone: 228-3757
Best Place with Free Wi-Fi
First place
Panera Bread
Find them at: 75 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 226-8966
On the web: panerabread.com
Second place:
Borders
Find them at: 76 Fort Eddy Road
Phone: 224-1255
On the web: borders.com
Third place:
Concord Public Library
Find them at: 45 Green St.
Phone: 225-8670
On the web: concordpubliclibrary.net
Best Pharmacy
First place:
CVS Pharmacy
Find them at: Various locations.
On the web: cvs.com
Second place:
Rite Aid Pharmacy
Find them at: Various locations.
On the web: rideaid.com
Third place:
The Prescription Center
Find them at: Various locations.
On the web: prescription-center.com
Best General Contractor
First place:
Cobb Hill Construction
Find them at: 206 N. Main St.
Phone: 224-8373
On the web: cobbhill.com
Second place:
Cedar Mill Group
Find them at: 334 Dear Meadow Road, Webster
Phone: 225-6911
On the web: cedarmillgroup.com
Third place:
Parker, Blake and Cole
Find them at: 30 Reserve Place
Phone: 225-2063
Best Roofer
First place:
Jim Kelso Roofing
Find them at: 10 Knox Road, Bow
Phone: 228-8025
Second place:
The Melanson Company
Find them at: 353 West St., Keene
Phone: 352-4232
On the web: melanson.com
Third place:
Michael Champion Roofing
Find them at: 5A Street, Franklin
Phone: 520-5168
On the web: michaelchampionroofing@yahoo.com
Best Lawyer
First place:
Peter McGrath, McGrath Law Firm
Find them at: 20 Montgomery St.
Phone: 224-7111
On the web: mcgrathlawfirm.com
Second place:
Paul Maggiotto
Find them at: 58 Pleasant St.
Phone: 225-5121
On the web: maggiottoandbelobrow.com
Third place:
Dan Corley, McGrath Law Firm
Find them at: 20 Montgomery St.
Phone: 224-7111
On the web: mcgrathlawfirm.com
Best Bridal and Formal Wear
First place:
A Day To Remember
Find them at: 1 N. Main St.
Phone: 228-8031
On the web: adaytorememberbridalboutique.com
Second place:
Cassie’s Bridal and Gifts
Find them at: 41 N. Main St.
Phone: 227-0561
Best Place to Get Married
First place:
Inns & Spa at Mill Falls
Find them at: 312 Daniel Webster Highway, Meredith
Phone: 279-7006
On the web: millfalls.com
Second place:
Canterbury Shaker Village
Find them at: 288 Shaker Road, Canterbury
Phone: 783-9511
On the web: shakers.org
Third place:
Steele Hill Resort
Find them at: 516 Steele Hill Road, Sanbornton
Phone: 524-0500
On the web: steelehillresorts.com
Best Wedding Reception Site
First place:
Canterbury Shaker
Village
Find them at: 288 Shaker Road, Canterbury
Phone: 783-9511
On the web: shakers.org
Second place:
Concord Country Club
Find them at: 22 Country Club Lane
Phone: 228-8936
On the web: concordcountryclub.org
Third place:
Kimball-Jenkins Estate
Find them at: 266 N. Main St.
Phone: 226-3483
On the web: kimballjenkins.com
Best Day Care
First place:
Shaker Road School
Find them at: 95 Shaker Road
Phone: 224-0161
On the web: shakerroad.com
Second place:
Woodside School
Find them at: 114 S. Fruit St.
Phone: 224-8418
Third place:
East Side Learning Center
Find them at: 164 East Side Drive
Phone: 224-2717
Best Hotel/Inn
First place:
The Centennial
Find them at: 96 Pleasant St.
Phone: 227-9000
On the web: thecentennialhotel.com
Second place:
Courtyard By Marriott
Find them at: 70 Constitution Ave.
Phone: 225-0303
On the web: courtyardconcord.com
Third place:
Holiday Inn
Find them at: 172 N. Main St.
Phone: 224-9534
On the web: holidayinn.com
Best Real Estate Agency
First place
The Masiello Group
Find them at: 4 Park St.
Phone: 228-0151
On the web: masiello.com
Second place:
Century 21 Circa 72
Find them at: 46 Pleasant St.
Phone: 224-3377
On the web: c21nh.com
Third place:
Re/Max Connection
Find them at: 25 Hall St., Suite 102
Phone: 229-0092
On the web:connection1.newhampshire.remax.com
Best Place to Work
First place:
Concord Hospital
Find them at: 250 Pleasant St.
Phone: 225-2711
On the web: concordhospital.org
Second place:NFI North
Find them at: 40 Park Lane, Contoocook
Phone: 746-7550
Third place:
Masiello Group
Find them at: 4 Park St.
Phone: 228-0151
On the web: masiello.com
Best Retirement Home
First place:
Havenwood-Heritage Heights
Find them at: 33 Christian Ave.
Phone: 800-457-6833
On the web: hhhinfo.com
Second place:
Pleasant View Retirement
Find them at: 227 Pleasant St.
Phone: 225-3970
On the web: pleasantviewretirement.com
Third place:
Presidential Oaks
Find them at: 200 Pleasant St.
Phone: 225-6644
On the web: presidentialoaks.org